Birmingham National Dog Show 2018

Thursday 10th May 2018

BIRMINGHAM NATIONAL DOG SHOW RESULTS 2018

English Toy Terrier (Black & Tan)
Judge: Mrs Jan Fiers

BEST OF BREED : 2089 RAMSDEN, Miss C & KAGZI Mr S Ch Witchstone Siouxsie Sioux
Dog CC : 2072 FORSYTHE, Mr R & MILKINS Mr C Witchstone Tommy Hawk At Richpin
Res Dog CC : 2085 NOWELL, Miss H J V & CROSSLING Miss S L Lasagesse Major Tom
Bitch CC : 2089 RAMSDEN, Miss C & KAGZI Mr S Ch Witchstone Siouxsie Sioux
Res Bitch CC : 2069 BURGESS & BROWN, Messrs T & D & WILLIAMS Mrs & Mi Ch Sharex Burning Love For Dobrugh
Best Puppy : 2083 JONES, Mrs L & HOWARTH, Mrs A & WILD Shanedale Despicable Me
Best Veteran : 2074 HARMAN Mr T & Mrs J Menushkin Quite Exclusive To Boimans

 

B.O.B. | BCC

Ch Witchstone Siouxsie Sioux

RAMSDEN, Miss C & KAGZI

Handled by Charlotte Ramsden

DCC

Witchstone Tommy Hawk at Richpin

FORSYTHE, Mr R & MILKINS Mr C

Handled by Richard Forsythe

RBCC

Ch Sharex Burning Love for Dobrugh

BURGESS & BROWN, Messrs T & D & WILLIAMS Mrs & Mi

Handled by Terry Burgess

RDCC

LASAGESSE MAJOR TOM

NOWELL, Miss H J V & CROSSLING Miss S L

Handled by Holly Nowell

BPIB

Shanedale Despicable Me

JONES, Mrs L & HOWARTH, Mrs A & WILD

Handled by Leanne Jones

Many thanks to the committee for giving me the opportunity to award CC’s in this, my premier toy breed. Additionally, thanks go to my very efficient stewards, Graham Taberer and Bob Potts, for making the occasion very enjoyable. No show, of any kind, can operate without the stewards, who are the unsung hero’s of the dog showing fraternity. Unusually, I did not experience any absentees. The breed is going from strength to strength and the inclusion of other bloodlines is making a positive contribution to this wonderful breed.

Jan Fiers

Judge

Judge's Critiques

Class 545 MPD (1 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2083 JONES, Mrs L & HOWARTH, Mrs A & WILD Shanedale Despicable Me
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 546 PD NO ENTRIES

Class 547 JD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2085 NOWELL, Miss H J V & CROSSLING Miss S L Lasagesse Major Tom
2nd: 2075 HOWARD Mr & Mrs CM&DC Lasagesse Starman
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 548 PGD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2064 ALLSOP Mrs J I Pelugias Frogging Around At Jalatemmes
2nd: 2076 INCH Mrs C Sharex If I Can Dream For Edalene
3rd: 2092 WARREN Mrs T J & Mr J M L Neerodan Just In Time
Res:
VHC:

Class 549 LD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2072 FORSYTHE, Mr R & MILKINS Mr C Witchstone Tommy Hawk At Richpin
2nd: 2071 DIXON Mr G & Mrs L Witchstone Standing Rock At Lasagesse
3rd: 2081 INCH Miss R Edalene Grace And Danger Sh.CM
Res: 2065 ALLSOP Miss L Pelugias All Fired Up
VHC:

Class 550 OD (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2082 JOLLEY Mrs J Witchstone Don’t Crow At Dekobras Sh.CM
2nd: 2088 RAMSDEN, Miss C & KAGZI Mr S Witchstone Pray You Catch Me
3rd: 2068 BURDON Mr & Mrs R Ch Phidgity Perseus Of Rimsand
Res: 2090 SNELL Mrs C Ch Moretonia Kindle Fire
VHC: 2091 THORNE Mr R & Mrs L Ch Moretonia Chrystal Chip at Winklefred

Class 551 VD NO ENTRIES

Class 552 MPB NO ENTRIES

Class 553 PB NO ENTRIES

Class 554 JB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2084 LOVE Mrs V A Witchstone Halo
2nd: 2087 OWENS Mr D & Mrs J Indizac Charlotte Bronte at Russiatree
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 555 PGB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2077 INCH Mrs C Edalene Never Let Me Go
2nd: 2073 HARMAN Mr T & Mrs J Boimans Great Expectations
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 556 LB (5 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2086 NOWELL, Miss H J V & CROSSLING Miss S L Njabulo Jakayla
2nd: 2066 ALLSOP Miss L Pelugias Eternal Flame
3rd: 2079 INCH Mrs C Ariane Oh What A Night At Edalene Sh.CM
Res: 2093 WINES Mr H Pelugias Light My Fire By Etruria
VHC: 2078 INCH Mrs C Hollybirch Mystic Meg At Edalene

Class 557 OB (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2089 RAMSDEN, Miss C & KAGZI Mr S Ch Witchstone Siouxsie Sioux
2nd: 2069 BURGESS & BROWN, Messrs T & D & WILLIAMS Mrs & Mi Ch Sharex Burning Love For Dobrugh
3rd: 2094 WINES Mr H Ch Etruria Just The Word
Res: 2067 ALLSOP Miss L Pelugias Prima Belladonna
VHC:

Class 558 VB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 2074 HARMAN Mr T & Mrs J Menushkin Quite Exclusive To Boimans
2nd: 2070 CROSS, Mrs J E & SHEPPARD Mrs S Amalek Making Magic For Sulasky
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Special Congratulations

Terry Burgess & Lucy (Ch Sharex Burning Love for Dobrugh) placed 3rd in the Eukanuba Champion Stakes.

Holly Nowell & Ludo (Lasagesse Major Tom) placed 1st in the Higham Press/dog.biz Special Beginners Stakes.